?

Log in

No account? Create an account
lawren™
28 September 2020 @ 01:57 pm



comment to be added

anything jrock_scans related, please msg or email me: carouselcues@yahoo.com


 
 
lawren™
13 May 2018 @ 09:21 pm
Well shit. It has been way too long since I've posted an update or even been on LJ. I figured now is as good as any time to post what's going on these days.

Since my last post, I have been working a lot and I have been enjoying it. Seriously tho, as much as I get paid a whole lot less than a salary office job, I love working in this sort of environment again. The people I work with are absolutely amazing and make work fun. I don't really care to get close to anyone because I'll be leaving soon, but even if I wasn't, I'm glad I don't have to feel pressured to be anyone's friend. Everyone is genuinely nice at work and I'm so happy with it. They're also super helpful with giving feedback on how to improve the way I do things, which is so damn wonderful. It's great to be a part of a team that actually wants to see you succeed. It's actually going to be sad when I have to leave them.

"But wait, why do you have to leave?" Well kiddos, because I'm going to be spending the summer in the states with Justin. I'm planning on staying with him from June to August, returning in September. We're going to spending all of June in Portland, OR in an Airbnb. We're going to use that time to find a place for ourselves, whether it be in Portland or even back in Washington state where he lives now. I'm not picky at all because everything is going to be waaayyy cheaper there than it is here to live. We're likely going to end up being in WA state, since it's close to the employment/temp agency office that Justin works out of, so it'd be better. Also, Portland is likely more expensive to live because it's so hipster lmao. Either way, I'm not picky and I'm super excited to go and spend this time with home. I'm going to be driving my own car there too, so that drive will be interesting to have to go through. We're also going to redo our application as well since it'll be way easier to work on it together.

In other news, I am becoming a medical marijuana patient :) I went to speak to my doctor about it a few weeks ago and she said that she was supportive of me doing so, however she isn't licensed to prescribe it. She decided to refer me to a clinic near where I live, but their wait list is like 2-3 months. I said "fuck it" and found a legitimate place online that can do it for me way sooner. Last Tuesday I had my appointments: the first one being a consult, which was basically a 101 on cannabis, and then the second one was with the actual doctor. The girl that I had the first appointment with was super nice and friendly, and is also a depression/anxiety sufferer who uses weed to help her out. She was easy to talk with and I actually learned some things that I never knew before, which is always awesome. She got me really excited about getting my recommendations. She recommended CBD oil during the day, and then indica strains at night, plus an indica oil/distillate if I'm having trouble sleeping. I've already registered for the 2 sites that I want to buy from, so now I just have to wait for the clinic to send my medical info their way. I had to wait for their confirmation before I can order, which is cool. The second appointment with the doctor was done just so that I can say that I have met with an actual doctor and that I have his blessing about it. He also answered any questions I had, which were few lol. I'm always bad at preparing questions for things because I generally ask them when they pop into my head and obviously that isn't going to happen as I'm sitting here trying to think of any haha. That part went well, so now I just have to wait. I have heard back from one of the LPs, so I've already ordered some CBD oil from them and am just waiting to get it mailed.

Not much else has been going on. I need to crack down on finalizing my plans and whatnot for this trip as I leave in 2 weeks. I'm also going to be handing in my 2 weeks notice tomorrow too so that should be interesting...
 
 
lawren™
13 July 2017 @ 11:10 am
I don't feel like working on this stupid After Effects video I stupidly agreed to work on -_- It's hard to be motivated when I know there's only a few weeks left of this place. We got our merit letters the other day and it basically tells you what percentage of increase you're going to get. I got a measly 1.5% yup, no even the rate of inflation/cost of living. Ugh. It's only effective for maybe 2 pays that I'll be here for, so it's not really a big deal.

I called in sick yesterday because I woke up super tired and just didn't want to deal with the day. I spent most of the day in bed so trying to get to sleep last night was difficult. Not only that, but Cori was being a giant turd this morning after I fed him. Normally he wakes me up between 4 and 4:30 to feed him. I fed him and came back upstairs as usual, but he decided to come up and bother me. Usually he'll stay downstairs and play with his toys, but this time he decided that he wanted to play with me so he was making a lot of noise, jumped on me, and even started biting me. I got pretty frustrated too and had to shove him off the bed. I couldn't fall back asleep either, so I'm pretty tired and miserable today. I'm supposed to volunteer tonight too...hopefully I can find some energy to let me stay awake for it :\


here's some surveysCollapse )
 
 
Current Mood: Sleepy
Current Music: Morningwood - Best of Me | Powered by Last.fm